Skip Navigation

Week of May 10, 2022

May 10, 2022
By Eagle's Ledge
EAGLE'S LEDGE:
ATHLETICS:
 
Athletic Uniforms: All Athletic uniforms need to be turned in by Friday, May 6, to the appropriate corresponding coach.
 
Free Athletic Physicals:   Free athletic physicals are being offered to all incoming 7th – 12th grade student athletes interested in playing sports for the 2022-2023 school year.  At 6:15 p.m. on Tuesday, May 17, CCS students are on the schedule at the Conway High School Arena to begin appointments. All students must bring the attached AAA medical forms with them to the appointment.  Parents, please fill out the History form before the appointment and bring that along with the PPE form for the doctor to fill out.  ALL ATHLETES MUST HAVE AN UPDATED PHYSICAL ON FILE TO BE ABLE TO PLAY SPORTS AT CCS FOR THE 2022-2023 SCHOOL YEAR.
 
SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:  Upper School Office direct number: 501-336-9772.
 
Upper School Spring Semester Final’s schedule:  Please read and review the attached spring semester final’s schedule in the email.
 
Chick-Fil-A Lunch: Friday, May 13, will be the last CCS Choir/Band Chick-Fil-A fundraiser lunch for the year. Please fill out the order form and return it to the upper school office by Thursday, May 12, at 8:00 a.m. Thank you for supporting the Choir/Band!
 
Yearbook Photos!  WE NEED PICTURES! If you are interested in having your photos considered for the yearbook, please submit them using the attached Google Form. Thanks so much in advance!  Mary Nabholz, 2021 – 2022 Yearbook Coordinator
 
Congratulations to all students who placed in the art contest! Please visit Mrs. Pistole's room this week to receive your ribbon.
 
7-8th Art Contest Winners
 
Black and White Drawing:
1st Carmen Ross
2nd Olivia Fry 
3rd Chandler Williams
3rd Hannah Crow 
Honorable Mention Ella Strachan 
 
Color Drawing
1st Brooke Bennett 
2nd Chandler Williams 
3rd Natalie Bell
 
Mixed Media 
1st Carmen Ross
2nd Keilee Jones
 
Painting 
1st Brooke Bennett 
2nd Emerson Paladino
3rd Cruz Hildebrand 
 
Photography 
1st Chandler Williams
2nd Natalie Bell 
3rd 7th grade boys: Jake Bryant, Cruz Hildebrand, Landon Lowry and Ace Koehler 
 
9-12th Art Contest Winners
 
Black and White Drawing
1st Alex Lee
2nd Anne Pratt
3rd Liberty Wallace
3rd Jackson Bell
Honorable Mention Kelso Keylor 
 
Color Drawing 
1st Lawton Summerlin 
2nd Jaiden Gunnels 
3rd Harrison Ward
 
Mixed Media 
1st Nathan Martin
1st Avery Carson 
2nd Liberty Wallace
3rd Jackson Bell 
 
Painting 
1st Anne Pratt
2nd Alex Lee
3rd Mila Moody 
Honorable Mention Barryt Harrison 
 
 
Up-Coming Events:
May 10: Band Concert - 6:30 pm, US Gym
May 13: Senior Honors Chapel
May 14: Graduation Ceremony at New Life Church
May 17: Athletic Physical Exams at Conway High School/6:15p.m. for CCS
May 17 – 19: 7th – 11th grade finals
May 20: Last Day of School/12:00 noon dismissal

 

Recent Posts

5/10/22 - By Eagle's Ledge
5/2/22 - By Eagle's Ledge
4/25/22 - By Eagle's Ledge
4/18/22 - By Eagle's Ledge
4/11/22 - By Eagle's Ledge

Archives

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Senior & Concurrent Finals
May 2, 2022

Monday, May 29:00-11:00 - 2nd Block Final - College Writing 21:30-3:25 - 8th Block Final Tuesday, May 39:00-11:00 - 3rd Block Final - World Lit 21:30-3:25 - 5th Block Final - Theatre Appreciation ...

Senior & Concurrent Finals
May 3, 2022

Monday, May 29:00-11:00 - 2nd Block Final - College Writing 21:30-3:25 - 8th Block Final Tuesday, May 39:00-11:00 - 3rd Block Final - World Lit 21:30-3:25 - 5th Block Final - Theatre Appreciation ...

Senior & Concurrent Finals
May 4, 2022

Monday, May 29:00-11:00 - 2nd Block Final - College Writing 21:30-3:25 - 8th Block Final Tuesday, May 39:00-11:00 - 3rd Block Final - World Lit 21:30-3:25 - 5th Block Final - Theatre Appreciation ...

Senior & Concurrent Finals
May 5, 2022

Monday, May 29:00-11:00 - 2nd Block Final - College Writing 21:30-3:25 - 8th Block Final Tuesday, May 39:00-11:00 - 3rd Block Final - World Lit 21:30-3:25 - 5th Block Final - Theatre Appreciation ...

Senior & Concurrent Finals
May 6, 2022

Monday, May 29:00-11:00 - 2nd Block Final - College Writing 21:30-3:25 - 8th Block Final Tuesday, May 39:00-11:00 - 3rd Block Final - World Lit 21:30-3:25 - 5th Block Final - Theatre Appreciation ...

Band Concert - Gym
May 10, 2022 |06:00 PM - 07:00 PM -
K-5 early dismissal 11:30
May 17, 2022 |11:30 AM - 12:30 PM -
Spirit Day
May 19, 2022 |12:30 PM - 02:00 PM -
Last Day of School: Early Dismissal
May 20, 2022

LS dismisses @ 11:45 US dismisses @ 12:00