Skip Navigation

Eagles Ledge

Back

Week of April 1, 2019

April 01, 2019
By Upper School Eagle Weekly
Athletic Games:
Tuesday, April 2
Baseball @ Des Arc (V) game starts at 4:00 
Track @ Vilonia/Vilonia Jr. Eagles Relays (JH) meet starts at 4:00
 
Thursday, April 4
Track @ Cabot/Jr. High Cabot Relays (JH) meet starts at 4:00
Track @ Vilonia/Jerry Roberts Memorial Relays (V) meet starts at 4:00
 
Friday, April 5
Baseball (home) White County Central (V) game starts at 4:00 
Soccer (home) St. Joe game starts at 5:00
 
School Activities:
Chapel Days:
No chapel this week due to Terra Nova Testing
 
Lunch Schedules:
Monday = 11:00 – 11:40
Tuesday = 11:05 – 11:40
Wednesday = 11:00 – 11:40
Thursday = 11:35 – 12:15
Friday = First lunch 11:15, Second lunch 12:05
 
Afternoon classes after Testing:
Monday = 5th - 8th period
Tuesday = 1st - 4th period
Wednesday = 5th - 8th period
Thursday = 1st - 4th period
 
Choir Spring Concert:  The CCS Choir will perform their Spring Concert on April 23 starting at 6:30 p.m. at Harlan Park Baptist Church.  
 
Baseball Concession Volunteers: If you would like to volunteer to help with this year’s CCS baseball admissions for the 2019 season, please sign up at https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0b4badac22a02-ccsbaseball.
 
Upcoming Events:
April 1 – April 4 = Jr. Class Internships
April 1 – April 5 = Sr. Class Missions/Sr. Trip
April 1 – 2 = FBLA State Competition
April 6 = Booster Club Eagle Fest 12:00p.m. – 3:00p.m.
April 11 – 12 = Choir/St. Louis Six Flags Trip
April 18 = AV Movie Night – 7p.m. Commons/Library
April 18 = Art Class field trip to Crystal Bridges Museum
April 19 = NO SCHOOL – Good Friday
April 23 = Spring Choir Concert @ Harlan Park Baptist Church 6:30p.m.
April 24 – 26 = 8th grade History/Science/English field trip to Mississippi
April 29 = Booster Club Golf Tournament/Centennial Valley Country Club
April 29 – May 3 = Concurrent Finals 
April 30 = 7th grade Science field trip to Pine Bluff
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Volleyball: vs Hall @ Home (V)
September 3, 2019 |05:00 PM - 06:00 PM -
Tailgate Night
September 6, 2019
7th grade/JH Football: vs Baptist Prep @ Baptist Prep
September 12, 2019 |05:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

7th grade @ 5:30pm JH @ 7pm

Tennis: vs. England @UCA 3:30
September 16, 2019 |03:30 PM - 06:30 PM -
Tennis: vs. Clinton @UCA 3:30
September 19, 2019 |03:30 PM - 06:30 PM -
7th grade/JH Football: vs Bigelow @ Mission Field
September 19, 2019 |05:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

7th grade @ 5:30pm JH @ 7pm

Concurrent College Hop
September 20, 2019

Concurrent students will be visiting UCA, Hendrix & CBC

School Pictures by LifeTouch
September 26, 2019

Lower & Upper School - Thursday, Sept 26 Preschool - Friday, Sept 27

7th grade/JH Football: vs Poyen @ Mission Field
September 26, 2019 |05:30 PM - 09:00 PM -

7th grade @ 5:30pm JH @ 7pm

School Pictures by LifeTouch
September 27, 2019

Lower & Upper School - Thursday, Sept 26 Preschool - Friday, Sept 27

Football: vs Poyen Away 7:00PM
September 27, 2019 |07:00 PM - 10:00 PM -